Skip to content

Posts from the ‘Whatever Wednesday’ Category

New Sidewalk

New Sidewalk

We got a new sidewalk. A meandering walkway to allow access to cars.


Today, I finally saw the illusive pigs that people talk about here in the country. I was driving on the beautiful curvy road, and right on the hill by one of my favorite homes there was a HUGE black pig. As I was taking in the experience, and feeling proud of my little country moment there were three more pigs in the road right in front of me. OMG! I was so excited!!! One little ruby pig kept running his little heart out, and would leap into the fence, then bounce right off the fence. I am sorry, but I thought it was funny. I could not wait to tell another person that I saw the pigs. I tweeted about the experience, since I did not see any people for a while.

I did get to share my experience with the family at dinner time this evening. I can’t help it…it was exciting to see piggies in the road. LOL!


Yep! This Saturday we are getting our first chicken coop. The kids are super excited about the chickens, and I am too. The chicken coop has a glass floor. What? A glass floor? So, I am learning so much about country life…Why would you want a glass food? Well, it is easier to clean out the chicken coop. The one we purchased in big enough to walk into with no problems, and I don’t even have to walk inside to get the eggs. There is a latched box that holds the eggs. Yeah! I am so glad I don’t have to go into the coop and try to take the eggs away from the chickens. I am not sure if I am frightened about them flying around trying to peck me for the eggs or what it is. Well, it will all be unfolding soon. Once we get it all set up, I will post some photos.


Beauty In Paso Robles, CA


These Little Piggies

No, I don’t own any pigs, but aren’t these cute? I haven’t gone that country. IMG_2811


Cane Corso Naps on 15 Year Old Son


Isn’t She Pretty?

My purse of the season…IMG_2623